Student Awards


Kelsey Bernot
2011 - Travel Award for poster titled  "Epigenetic Modifiers Increase Survival in a Transplant Mouse Model of MII-PTD x Flt-ITD Acute Myeloid Leukemia" presented at the 10th Annual OSUMC Trainee Research Day

Susan McClory
2011 - Recipient of the Presidential Fellowship Award from The Ohio State University Graduate School

Anjali Mishra
2011 (November) - Selected to participate in the Translational Research Training in Hematology (TRTH) in Italy, Spring 2012. In response to the increasing demand for translational research, the European Hematology Association (EHA) and the American Society of Hematology (ASH) have created TRTH. The TRTH program is a joint effort to foster global research and provides promising translational investigators an opportunity to undertake intensive training in the pathogenesis, diagnostics, and experimental treatment of hematologic disorders. The faculty is composed of some of the most recognized names in the field. http://www.hematology.org/Awards/TRTH/2632.aspx

2011 - Recipient of a Young Investigator's Award presented by the American Association of Indian Scientists in Cancer Research

2011 - Recipient of a Farber Travel Award for Young Investigators from the 60th Annual Montagna Symposium on the Biology of the Skin. Dermatology Research Oregon Health & Science University, October 13-17, 2011.

Maura Munoz 
2011 - Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund, OSU 


Gregory Sams

2011 - Travel Award for poster titled "A novel mouse model for cutaneous T-cell lymphoma reveals a role for IL-15" presented at the 10th Annual OSUMC Trainee Research Day

Myntee Ngagnana
2010 - ASH Minority Medical student award - Association between epigenetic changes and acute myeloid leukemia

Nicholas Zorko
2011 - Attended annual meeting of the American Medical Association and served as the Alternate Delagate for the Ohio State Medical Association
2010 - NIH SIB (Systems and Integrative Biology) Training Grant Award (2nd year)
2009 - NIH SIB (Systems and Integrative Biology) Training Grant Award

Melissa House
2009 - Recipient of the Dr. Robert L. Barnes Fellowship of Medicine
2008 - Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund, OSU

Michael Brian Becknell, PhD
2008 - MD/PhD Medical Scientist Program Award
Grant Morrow, III, MD Award for excellence in clinical pediatrics and research
OSU School of Medicine, Medical Scientist Award

Bradley Blaser, PhD
2008 - MD/PhD Medical Scientist Program Award
Internal Medicine Research Award
OSU School of Medicine, Medical Scientist Award

Aharon Freud, PhD
2008 - Phi Delta Epsilon Medical Fraternity Award
MD/PhD Medical Scientist Program Award
Emmerich von Haam Pathology Award for scholastic achievement in Pathology

Sara Hockenheimer
2008 - Recipient of an NIH-sponsored training program in the IBGP, entitled "Systems and Integrative Biology"

Seth Evan Karol
2008 - Phi Delta Epsilon Medical Fraternity Award
Pediatrics Department Chairman's Award for outstanding leadership and excellence throughout medical school

Previous Award Recipients:

Aderotimi Ajayi
1997-1998 Arthur Alfonso Schomburg Graduate Fellowship Award
1995-1997 Recipient of R01 Minority Supplement Award

Michael Ament
1997 Third Honors at SUNY/Buffalo School of Medicine Student Research Forum

Robert Baiocchi MD PhD
2004 Winner of OSU Dept. of Internal Medicine Warren Research Award
1998 Landacre Day Student Research Forum Oral Abstract Presentation, OSU
1998 Recipient ASH Medical Student Scholarship and Travel Award, OSU
1996 American Society of Hematology Summer Medical Student Scholar Award

Eric Bluman MD PhD
1995 Recipient of The Rockefeller Univ. Award Eastern Research Forum
1994 First Honors at SUNY/Buffalo School of Medicine Student Research Forum

Jacob Bryan
2004 OSU College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Scholar Fellowship Honors Committee  2005 OSU Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - First Place for his project " Modulation of Flt3 Inhibitor-Induced Cytotoxicity in Acute Myeloid Leukemia by Flt3 Ligand".

William Carson MD
1998 Recipient of the V Foundation Scholar Award
1995 Recipient of the ASCO Young Investigator Award
1995 Recipient of NIH K-11 Physician Scientist Training Grant

Megan Cooper PhD
2002 Recipient of American Medical Women's Association Carroll L. Birch Award
2001 Recipient of first prize Oral Presentation, Vet School annual competition
2001 American Society Hematology Summer Medical Student Scholar Award
1999 Recipient American Society Hematology Travel Award, OSU
1999 Recipient of Howard Hughes Medical Student Fellowship Award
1997-2000 Landacre Day Student Research Forum Oral Abstract Presentation, OSU
1998 Recipient of Bertha Bouroncle Fellowship Award (Student Honors)

Adrienne Dorrance
2005 - 2006 Recipient of a scholarship from the Lady Tata Memorial Trust.  Adrienne Dorrance, an undergraduate student in the Caligiuri lab, as been awarded a scholarship from the Lady Tata Memorial Trust, an international scholarship for students pursuing their Ph.D. in the field of leukemia. Ms. Dorrance, now an OSU grad, submitted an application entitled " Elucidation of the Partial Tandem Duplication of MLL in Acute Leukemia ."  The work is derived from a project ongoing in the Caligiuri Lab for more 10 years, stemming from the discovery of a novel genetic defect that causes acute myeloid leukemia. The discovery was made in a collaboration between Drs. Carlo Croce, Clara Bloomfield and Michael Caligiuri. "I am incredibly excited by Adrienne's success with this highly competitive international scholarship for pursuit of her Ph.D." said Dr. Caligiuri. Ms. Dorrance works with the leukemia team in the Caligiuri Lab that is led by Dr. Susan Whitman. Ms. Dorrance is the second Lady Tata award winner in the Caligiuri lab, the first being Matthew Strout in 1995 and 1996.  Matt went on to receive both his Ph.D. and M.D. and is now an oncology fellow at Yale University School of Medicine (see Student Hall of Fame).

Charles Eisenbeis MD PhD
2002 NCI K08 Award
2000  Cure for Lymphoma Fellowship Award

Todd Fehniger MD PhD
2002 Recipient of the Physician Scientist Award, OSU Graduation
2000 Recipient of the Huang Award from American Association of Immunology
2000 First Honors, Research Year 4 MVIMG Graduate Research Forum
2000 American Society of Hematology Summer Medical Student Scholar Award
2000 Landacre Day Student Research Forum Oral Presentation, OSU
1999 Recipient ASH Travel Award, OSU
1999 Landacre Day Student Research Forum Poster Abstract Presentation, OSU
1996 Recipient of Howard Hughes Medical Student Fellowship Award
1995 First Honors at SUNY/Buffalo School of Medicine Student Research Forum

Aharon Freud
2006 OSU School of Biomedical Science Research Day  award in MD/PhD program division.

Yoonhee Ha
2007 USA Today All-USA College Academic First Team
2006 Harry S. Truman Scholarship - US government.    
2007  Marshall Scholarship winner London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, University of London , UK  
Yoonhee plans to study Public Health at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

Michael Jaung
2006 One of five finalists to present research at the University of Sao Paulo in Brazil in November for his excellent poster presentation in the 2006 OSU Denman Undergraduate Research Forum. His poster is titled "TSC-22 Is Methylated and a Putative Tumor-Suppressor Gene in Leukemia"

Kerry Katz
2004 Honorable Mention - 2004 Summer Research Internship Competition

Vijay Khatri MD
1998 Best Research Paper, Oncology Fellowship Programs
1997 Best Research Paper, Oncology Fellowship Programs
1996 Best Research Paper, Oncology Fellowship Programs

Daniel Kim
2004 OSU Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - First place

Peter Kourlas MD
2000   James V. Warren Award - Most Outstanding Research Fellow Dept.of Int. Med.
1998-1999 National Cancer Institute Oncology Training Grant (T-32)

Teresa Lin
2004 OSU Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - Fourth Place; Mayers Summer Research Scholarship

Patricia Lugar
1997 Third Honors at SUNY/Buffalo School of Medicine Student Research Forum

Guido Marcucci MD
2001 NCI K08 Award
1998 Recipient of American Cancer Society Cancer Research Fellowship
1997 National Cancer Institute Oncology Training Grant (T-32)

Michael Nazareth MD, PhD
1996 Roswell Park Cancer Institute Sidney Farber Award for Excellence
2001 Westwood-Squibb/Bristol Myers Award for Outstanding Research
2003 American Society of Clinical Pathologists Award for Academic Excellence
2004 Boris Albini Award for Outstanding Graduate Research

Adam Oberkircher
1994 Roswell Park Graduate Research Forum Award

Laura Rush DVM PhD
2001 First Place, Molecular and Cellular Biology category, Veterinary Research Day

Mary E. Ross MD PhD
1997 First Honors SUNY/Buffalo School of Medicine Student Research Forum
1994-1995 Roswell Park Graduate Research Forum Award
1994 American Women in Science Graduate Student Award
1994 American Society of Clinical Oncology Merit Award

Noah Schwind
2004 OSU Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - Second Place; OSU Biological Science Colloquium - Second Place; OSU Undergraduate Research Scholarship ($4000) awarded by the OSU College of Arts and Scienced Honors Committee for his research project "IL-15 Signaling in Acute GVHD "  Louis G. Bernstein Memorial Scholarship - OSU College of Biological Sciences.

Gregory L. Seidensticker
1998 Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund , OSU

Matthew P. Strout MD PhD
1999 Elected President of the Landacre Honor Society
1999 Recipient of ASH Medical Student Scholarship Award, OSU
1998 Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund, OSU
1997 Recipient of ASH Travel Award, OSU
1995&6 Recipient of Lady Tata Memorial Trust Resrch Intern. Award in Leukemia

Tammi Thomas
2005 Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund, OSU

Anna Tulchinsky
2006 Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Award, OSU

Matthew Turner
1998 Recipient of the Undergraduate Research Scholarship, OSU

Katherine Tzou
2003 - 2004  Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - First Place;  Recipient Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund, Medical Student category at the 3rd Annual OSUMC Graduate and Postgraduate Research Day.

Jeff Vandeusen
2001 American Society Hematology Summer Medical Student Scholar Award
2000 Landacre Day Student Research Forum Poster Abstract Presentation, OSU

Srinu Vourganti
2001 Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Fund, OSU

Modi Wetzler
1998 Recipient of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship

Jackie Ward MD PhD
2000 National Cancer Institute Oncology Training Grant (T-32)

Susan Whitman PhD
2002 NCI K01 Award
2002 General Motors Junior Faculty Grant
2001 James V. Warren Award - Most Outstanding Research Fellow Dept.of Int. Med.
1999 & 2000 National Cancer Institute Oncology Training Grant (T-32)
1998 Recipient of the Ladies Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars

Renuka Yeldandi
1999 Recipient of Samuel J. Roessler Memorial Scholarship Award, OSU

Jianhua Yu PhD
2005 First Prize - OSU Comprehensive Cancer Center Scientific Meeting, Immunology Division

 

* indicates M.A. Caligiuri as principal mentor for degree
** indicates a Wells Family Scholar)

The Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center – Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute (OSUCCC – James) 460 W. 10th Avenue, Columbus, OH 43210 Phone: 1-800-293-5066 | Email: jamesline@osumc.edu